Citizen Of The Year

 

 

 

 

 

Citizen of the Year / Holiday Parade Grand Marshal

Each year the Rutherford Chamber of Commerce honors members of the community who have provided exceptional effort and service.

These "Citizens of the Year" are honored at a dinner each Spring or at the annual Chamber Holiday Parade.


2009 Long time active members of Rutherford Little League: Jeff Casella, Walt Maser, Dr. Daniel Mariano, Charlie O'Reilly
2008 Boys and Girls Scouts of Rutherford
2007 Boiling Spring Lodge #152 F & A Masons
2006 55 Kip Center
2005 Rutherford Ambulance Corps, in Memory of Tom Arnold
2004 Men & Women of Rutherford serving in the Armed Services in Southwest Asia
2003 Rutherford Elks Lodge #547
2002 Edward Gibney
2001 Barbara Chadwick
2000 Herbert Cutter
1998 First Night & Festival Committees
1997 John Daub & Richard Allen, Jr.
1994 William H. Brown
1993 L. Joseph Fallon
1992 Elsie Miller & James S.T.S. Ely, Jr. (Co-Honorees)
1991 Robert E. Wesp
1990 Andrew E. Bertone
1989 Thomas G. Fuscaldo
1988 Charles E. Clare
1987 Dr. Murray Elters, Jr.
1986 Willard A. & Marjorie Wood Reenstra
1985 Dr. & Mrs. H. G. Miller
1984 Walter Calhoun
1983 Sylvia Sammartino
1982 Justin Tokarski
1981 Barry Dancy, Williams Center
1980 Seymour Mahler & William P. King (Man of the Year)
1979 Peter Ferraro
1978 Joseph Job, Sheriff
1977 Reverend Fred Holloway, Presbyterian Church
1976 Robert Van Winkle
1975 William Staehle
1974 Barbara Chadwick
1973 Dr. Clair Black, V.P., F.D.U.
1972 Arthur Clare
1971 Jack Wallance, Football Coach
1970 Mrs. Farleigh S. Dickinson, Sr.
1969 Alvin Lugg & Charles W. Davies, W.W.I. Vets
1968 Griswold B. Holman
1967 Edward T. T. Williams, Chairman of the Board, F.D.U.
1966 Herbert Cutter
1965 Edward Bigelman, Police Chief
1964 Lee Moss
1963 George Weed
1962 Lt. John J. Knyff
1961 Julian C. Green, Forman Mayor
1960 Dr. Charles M. Cooper, Physician since 1915
1959 Harold J. Landshof, Borough Clerk
1958 Henry Prentiss Becton
1957 Dr. Peter Sammartino
1956 Dr. Charles Cropsey
1955 Thomas M. Crotzer, Boy Scouts
1954 Dr. William Carlos Williams
1953 Charles A. Van Winkle
1952 W. R. Huntington, Jr., Rutherford Red Cross
1951 Thomas N. Monroe, Dir. of Music Rutherford Schools
1950 Clarence A. Fetterly, Supt. of Schools
1949 John Thomas Wilson, Sr., Editor Rutherford Republican
1948 Judge Guy L. Fake
1947 Dorothy Burrows, Librarian
1946 Edgar Williams